
(Image Courtesy: bollywoodhungama.com)
Welcome to the Swayamvar of our very own ‘drama queen’ Rakhi Sawant .
The show is televised on NTDV IMAGINE. God knows what went wrong with the sponsors of this show and what on earth could have made the directors and producers to direct and produce such a horrendous (hillarious it can’t be called, can’t even see humour in it ), so called Reality Show. To gain viewership? To raise TRPs (Television rating Points)?
Just before the show was about to start, Rakhi Sawant ,when interviewed by different NEWS channels said the following things :-
“…agar Sita maiya apna Swayamvar racha sakti hai to mai kyu nahin?"
“… Draupadi ne bhi to Swayamvar mein hi apna pati chuna tha aur mai bhi apne aap ko Modern Draupadi ( mind it) se kam nahin manti hu”
She even said that she wants other women to follow her footsteps…(God help them)
Again when asked about the alliances,“...mera bas chale to mai to 16 ladko se hi shadi kar lu magar kya kar sakte hain chunna to sirf ek hi ko padega na.”
Wait a minute…do you think its very easy to survive through the competition?
Absolutely not. You have to prove yourself to become dearest Rakhi’s groom.
The contestants had to go for a treasure hunt, had to walk on ramp, had to walk on fire (without burning their feet), of course had to dance with our Dancing Diva (bhai pata to chale kiske saath chemistry sabse achi hai? )
And what else could someone expect? Celebrities ki to jaise line hi lagi hai ….sab itne utawle jo ho rahe hain swayamvar ka mahaul dekhne ke liye….
Be it Neeta Lulla(Designer), Mark Robinson (Ex model), Farha Khan (Jewellery designer), Saroj Khan ( Choreographer), Gautami Gadgil ( Actress), our very own Baa ( Saas bhi kabhi bahu thi fame), Rakshandha Khan (Actress), Sakshi Tanwar (Actress)….and all of them are really very very close to our Dancing Queen you see…
So would anyone call it a Swayamwar? (who cares? Isn’t it?)